Hot Rod and Custom Air Conditioning

Phone 0419 514 327

This month's HOT special - Save 10% off condensors!   View Details

Air Conditioning Privacy

Australian Auto Airconditioning and Privacy

At the Australian Auto Airconditioning, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all publications published by Australian Auto Airconditioning. It also covers websites relating to the Australian Auto Airconditioning publications hosted by third parties.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how the Australian Auto Airconditioning uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by the Australian Auto Airconditioning. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

The Australian Auto Airconditioning is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. As a media organisation, the Australian Auto Airconditioning publicly commits to the standards set out below under the heading "Media Organisation Privacy Standards" in relation to it acts and practices carried out in the course of journalism.

In this ever changing world the the Australian Auto Airconditioning may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to the theAustralian Auto Airconditioning's operations. All personal information held by Australian Auto Airconditioning will be governed by the Australian Auto Airconditioning's most recent policy.

Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to the Australian Auto Airconditioning's Privacy Officer (see Contacts page)

What kind of personal information does the Australian Auto Airconditioning collect and how does the Australian Auto Airconditioning collect it?

The Australian Auto Airconditioning collects a range of personal information from members of the public.

The Australian Auto Airconditioning collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from Australian Auto Airconditioning, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter an event, seek employment, or communicate with Australian Auto Airconditioning by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

In general, the type of personal information Australian Auto Airconditioning collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact, vehicle and team details.

How the Australian Auto Airconditioning uses Personal Information

Australian Auto Airconditioning uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, the Australian Auto Airconditioning uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from Australian Auto Airconditioning, including advertising services;
  • to help the Australian Auto Airconditioning manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about the Australian Auto Airconditioning's products, services and events in which they may have an interest.

In many cases where the Australian Auto Airconditioning asks you to provide the Australian Auto Airconditioning with information about yourself, if you do not provide the Australian Auto Airconditioning with that information Australian Auto Airconditioning will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from Australian Auto Airconditioning Websites

To the extent that the Australian Auto Airconditioning Website contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Australian Auto Airconditioning products, services or events ("Linked Websites"), the Linked Websites are not controlled by the Australian Auto Airconditioning and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier ("Third Party Supplier") through the Australian Auto Airconditioning or a Australian Auto Airconditioning Website, we may forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through Australian Auto Airconditioning Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting Australian Auto Airconditioning Websites (for example, to place items in a shopping cart) and personalises your internet experience

To whom might the Australian Auto Airconditioning disclose Personal Information?

Australian Auto Airconditioning may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

Australian Auto Airconditioning may also provide your information to:

  • newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to Australian Auto Airconditioning publications;
  • Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals Australian Auto Airconditioning engages to perform functions on behalf of Australian Auto Airconditioning, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;
  • anyone you authorise Australian Auto Airconditioning to disclose information to.

Australian Auto Airconditioning may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does Australian Auto Airconditioning treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to 'sensitive information' Australian Auto Airconditioning means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide the Australian Auto Airconditioning with sensitive information, it is the Australian Auto Airconditioning's policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Australian Auto Airconditioning has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee theAustralian Auto Airconditioning's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.Australian Auto Airconditioning has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

The Australian Auto Airconditioning endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Australian Auto Airconditioning encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Australian Auto Airconditioning's contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require the Australian Auto Airconditioning to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where the Australian Auto Airconditioning no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or Australian Auto Airconditioning will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information Australian Auto Airconditioning holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Australian Auto Airconditioning holds about you and to advise Australian Auto Airconditioning of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information Australian Auto Airconditioning holds about you, please contact Australian Auto Airconditioning in writing as set out below. Australian Auto Airconditioning will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Australian Auto Airconditioning may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Australian Auto Airconditioning will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact Australian Auto Airconditioning

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Australian Auto Airconditioning

We can also also supply and install all your radiator, electric cooling fan and shroud needs.

Supply
We offer a wide range of components and kits.

Installation
We can install all the systems and components that we sell.